Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a house known as Tottenham Green House about two miles from Taghmon in the County Wexford and one night the family invited a few friends to a card party.
    At a table at which four men played they noticed that one man seemed to get all the winnings - no matter what game they played, he could not be beaten. During the course of a game a card happened to fall on the floor and on stooping to pick it up the owner of the card got a most awful fright, as what did he see under the table but a 'cloven foot' - it was that of the man who was winning all night. He refused to play any longer, and without saying anything he got some holy water and sprinkled it all over the room. Immediately there
    Bridget Fanning
    An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman