Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large mound in a field in Coolraheen from which our townsland derives its name, (Cúl-Raithín), and it is known as the "fairy rath."
    One night a man dreamt that there was a Pot of Gold hidden in the middle of this rath. He told some of his friends about it and one night three of them set out to dig for the gold.
    They dug for a whole night with no success, but they thought they heard some strange sounds inside the rath.
    Next night they returned at the same time and proceeded to dig but they were suddenly frightened by terrible roars and they ran away in terror.
    They plucked up courage to return the third night
    Eliza Roche