Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago during the troubles times in Ireland one of the occupants of the Deeps Castle near Killurin in Co. Wexford concealed a box of treasure in the side of a deep precipice. This overhung a small but deep lake which bounded the Castle on one side. Many attempts were made to recover this treasure but all in vain.
    At last one searcher invented a machine by which a large balancing stone was suspended and worked by windlass of some kind
    Many people heard of this and a huge crowd gathered st the borders of the lake to watch the searcher. Excitement was intense and the watchers' expectations were justified when a large iron boc was seen rising from the lake. The box was attached to a strong hook
    Margaret Roche
    Cúil Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman