Scoil: Traceystown (uimhir rolla 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man living at Harperstown House about three miles from the village of Taghmon in Co. Wexford; and he dreamt one night that there was a large crock of gold buried under a tree in one of his fields. He put no seem in the dream at first but he dreamt of it a second night and a third night, and at last he made up his mind to go and search for it.
    Keeping his search to himself, he set out one night and started digging operations. He was not successful that time so he set out again the next night and soon he felt his spade hit against something which he could not stir.
    He worked with all his might and at last succeeded in moving it and to his surprise, it turned
    Laurence Crosbie