School: Traceystown (roll number 12156)

Baile Uí Threasaigh Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. One night my great grandfather was returning from a neighbour's house, and as he was crossing the bogs at Slevoy, he saw that they were covered with tiny little men wearing red coats and green caps.
    Some of them were hurling and others playing football. The ball happened to come his way and he gave it a kick and as he did a hundred voices cried out "Come and hurl with me, Tom" and others said "Come and kick with me, Tom. Unknown to himself, he got into the game and they kept him playing all night until he was exhausted and almost dead. He next found himself in a beautiful house in the midst of the little men partaking of food and drink, but everything he made an attempt to eat or drink the food seemed to be knocked from his fork and the
    James O' Connor
    Sliabh Bhuí, Co. Loch Garman