Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Martin," says she, "go out and bring me in a can of water, he got the can, went out, returned with the water and throwing it on his wife says "do you go out now while you're wet and bring in a can of water."
    Some time ago a woman lived in the Barmoney district, as she returned home one evening late she came across the body of her husband lying by the side of a pond. The poor man who was addicted to fits had a seizure, fell there and died. The local sergeant who went to investigate matters asked the wife, as she was the first to happen on the body what did she do, the poor woman who was very excited and upset made reply that she asked him was he dead, "and what did he say?" (says the sergeant, " he said he was" says she.
    Mary Rochford
    Camros, Co. Loch Garman