Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

built there long ago called "The Whitehouse."
    Bucaills three corners is the name of a three corner field which belonged to a man named Jim Bucaill.
    Stephen's Green is a large green field belong to Stephen Martin.
    The gleann is a valley and the
    Long Garden is a field which was a vegetable garden long ago.
    The old walls is a field with the ruins of an old house in it.
    There are also some fields which cannot be translated properly such as Bullan Loch, Finneog, The Cresce, Banarigh, Knockrow Duras, The Close, Bánaforsta, Bánagéar, The gawdyians, Póladún, Srahells, Bánafusteruen, The Rally, The Deerpark, The Feather-bed and the Inch which contains about 10 acres of land.
  2. At Ballyclomack there is a well called Tubbernagofla.
    It is surrounded with large flags and there is an asple tree growing over it. Tubbernalóon is in Cullenstown and some of the Seancuidhe say that it is dedicated to some saint. Tubbermashian is is Newtownbarry, Newbawn, and it is likely to be the well of the fairies because it is very near a rath.