Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A party of Militia were coming from the fort of Duncannon towards Sir G Moore's camp at Longraigue when a local man named Anderson fired a shot at Taylorstown. At the same moment another party of Militia were returning down the hill on the other side of the stream proceeding in the direction of Duncannon. Immediately the shot was fired both sides opened fire and upwards of 90 of the Militia were killed or wounded before their tragic error was discovered. The dead are buried in Keatings field and some human bones were unearthed when Railway Line was being constructed there.
    1. am
    J. Warren
    Loch na gCaor, Co. Loch Garman
  2. A "croppy" carrying a "herald" was shot at the X of Stoneyrath and lies buried in Mr. Crosbie field on the Cross. His grave which was mounded up used often be visited by those interested up to a few years ago when unfortunately the grave was levelled out when the field was being ploughed. There are many of the "Yeos" buried in a little