Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. We have a half an acre of potatoes sown at home.
    How to prepare the land.-
    First the land is spring- harrowed, then it is ploughed and harrowed again and rolled. When the clay is made fine and all the lumps are broken the drills are made with a plough.
    Some people sow them before they put out the manure and others put out the manure first evenly in the drills, in the former case the potatoes are "slided" with a shovel.
    The potatoes are sown about 12" apart.
    Some people cut the potatoes, and make two seed out of one, but they should be very careful to leave "an eye" in each seed, but most people sow whole ones as by cutting them they make the crop weak.
    Long ago wooden ploughs were used for ploughing but they are gone out of use now, the plough now used is called a wheel-plough, most of the ploughs
    Mary Busher
    Michael Busher