Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not as plentiful in older times as they are now, they were made from wood because there was no cement at that time. The markets were held at the cross roads and there is one still held at the cross of Clongeen every Monday of the week, a fowl market. They used to sell and buy after mass the travellers are called hawkers and they have stands they go around to sports selling things but the people that have shops do not sell on a Sunday only a few small things. Sometimes when they would buy a thing they would give no money only something in place of it. Some of the coins are called by a different name a pound is called a "quid" as sixpence is called a "tanner" a half a farthing is called a "mite". A shilling is called a "bob" and there are more coins gone out of use here are some of them a four-penny-bit a sovereign and a crown. [Peddlers] Pedlars used to come buying horse-hair, old pieces of iron, rabbit skins, and feathers.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Butler