Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have great belief in forge water if a beast was sick they would get a bottle of it and hang it in the house or sprinkle it around on the ground.
    Some of the work is done in the open air, such as binding wheels.
    The fire is blown with a bellows.
    The bellows are not made locally.
  2. There are two forges in my district one in Foulksmills and another in Newcastle. Patrick Twomey and John Walsh are the smiths. The roof of the forge is made of felt or Asbestos. The fire is on a raised hob and there is a bellows which is made of wood with leather sides. Long ago pikes were made and "sneds" for scythes were made by the smiths work is done in the open air. The implements belongs to the smith are anvil, sledge-hammer, chisel vice, thongs, rasp, files, wrenches, brace, pincers, tap, punch, hack saw,
    William Tracey
    An Liagán, Co. Loch Garman