Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Young people around this district play many different sorts of games. Here are some of them, which are played in the long Winter nights.
    Blind man's buff. Rings. Ludo. Cards. Draughts. Putting nuts in the fire all Hallows Eve.
    Seeing who would be able to eat an apple the quickest. Getting a saucer of water, a saucer of clay and a ring in an other saucer.
    Here are some of the games that are played in Summer.
    Skittles. Hunt the fox. Plucking the petals from daisies to see who would get married to a tinker or a tailor.
    Playing marbles. Tig. Fisherman's net.
    Bull in the ring. Prisoners base.
    P. Ryan
    Muileann Doire, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Girls somtimes amuse themselves by trying to find out whom they will marry. They get a fern, and as they pluck off a leaf "tinker," tailor, soldier, sailor, captain, colonel, plough boy thief" they continue plucking until only one is left. The man on that leaf is the trade of her future husband. Then they determine the kind