School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. Patrick Whitty of Loughnageer is a great vet. People come from all over the district and twelve miles further when an animal is sick or complaining either a horse or a cow. He is over thirty years at the business and how he learned it first was. Great vets from all over the country used to be lecturing in Clongeen school, and he always went to listen to them. He remembered what they said, he was always getting some one to read books for him, for he could not read himself. And that is how he learned to cure the animals.
    He has been known to cure all kinds of diseases and complaints in cattle (mostly) almost daily and very often four or fives times to some farmer's place to attend to or prescribe for some sick beast.
    Patrick Ryan
    Muileann Doire, Co. Loch Garman