Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old fashioned doctor some years ago called "sequaw". In a village not far from here there was a man who was very fond of drink.
    One day he had no money to buy it he happened on the sequaw. The sequaw knew well that he was very fond of drink. He said to him "Well what is wrong with you the man made answer and said he was not well. The sequaw said put out your tongue and the man did so; the sequaw laid a a half a crown on it. Well I said the sequaw. "Instant relief" said the man.

Once upon a time there was a man selling bicycles. He happened on an old man and asked him to buy a bicycle and he said would'n't it be better buy a cow and the man, "Would'nt you look well riding a cow, But the other mman said wouldn't you look well milking a bicycle.
    A. White
    Muileann Fúca, Co. Loch Garman