Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Mike Murphy of Whistlers lane used to make alot of brogues and sew them with fungs.

Mike Murphy of Whistlers lane used to make alot of brogues and sew them with fungs. The Furlongs of Mullinderry never wore boots, Peggy Furlong, Mag, Judy and Jim. A woman called Biddy the virgin was going to mass in her bare feet att 80 years of age. The Dorans of Clongeen were great at making brogues about 45 years ago.
    Patrick Ryan
    Muileann Doire, Co. Loch Garman
  2. The following are names of places where houses stood long ago. The "Moon Wheels" in Clongeen a house stood there long ago.
    Pairc na mba in Clongeen, Mount Misery The Plot lane and the Kanny's Ponds in Clongeen. Poul bann and the Pairceann in Rochestown. Rath Tinna and Connolly Town. The Pigeon Field, Byrons Field and Cox'es Quay in Rospile. Lob na mbadh, Moon Kauns in Loughnageer and Moon-a-Raba between Rochestown and Loughnageer. Augh-na-Scollagh and Glen Rue. The Coo Roost, Killags, the Awk Hill, Sheep Walk