Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many villages in the parish of Clongeen and the village where I am living is named Foulksmills.
    It is so called because long ago the "banshee" used be heard on the Banks of the river near the mill, and that is why it was called Muileann a Phúca or the mill of the Fairies.
    There is another village called Cullenstown, it is called by that name because a family of Cullens lived there years ago in a shop.
    Loughnageer or Loch na gCaorach so called because there was a pond there for dipping sheep.
  2. Mullinderry (or Muileanndaraige) is
    so called because of all the oak trees that grow there and also because there are no less than four mills in it, all of which are in use still.
    Tinnerath is a townland adjoining Mullinderry and it means the "rath afire" Ráth na teine, there is a rath in the place at the top of Bowes hill.