Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    caught the latter and told him that if he told them where he had his treasures hid they would let him off, but if he did not tell they would bury him alive. He did not tell them, they made a hole, and put him down in it. This field where he was buried is still seen in a field beyond Quigleys of Faree. The field is called the "giant's field".
  2. The "Rosy Meadow" owned by Mr. Fletcher is so called because it was there "the pikeman" said the Rosary before advancing to the battle of Horetown - one of the principal battles of the Wexford Insurrection of '98.
    The "Lios-field" so called for it was said the Fairies resided there; when the field was ploughed up, around the Lios was not touched for fear of the fairies.
    The "báinlea" so called because all the year round the grass in the field was whitish. The "Brow" because there is a steep hill running down to
    William Hennessy
    Móinéar an Ghiorria, Co. Loch Garman