Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not only is every townland and village known by its name but even every field, glen and valley also have each their special names. Here are some of the fields that have a name.
    "Bán Ráis" - it is so called by that name because races were held in it years ago, it is in Newcastle alongside the road from Garryrichard to Clongeen.
    Mr. Stronge Raheenduff has a field called the kiln-field, it is called by that name because there is an old lime-stone kiln in it where limestone was ground into lime up to forty years ago.
    He has another field called the Money Moor by the banks of the river it is so called for it is said that money is to be found in it.
    Mr. Hickey of Garryrichard has a field called the Chapel field for it is said that there was a chapel there in years gone by. More say that there was a mass-path across the field out to the graveyard in Faree where there was a church in years gone by.
    H. Denby
    Muileann Fúca, Co. Loch Garman