Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old Churchyard in Horetown, and many stories are told about it. It is said that a family named Donoghoes are buried in the one grave in the corner of it.
    The family was burned and it was decided to bury the remains in one grave. There was a well near this churchyard also, it was lined with stones except a small hole in the bottom of it. The water in it used to cure all kinds of diseases and sicknesses. It existed up to about ten years before the rebellion of Wexford in 1798. It was closed in afterwards, but nobody knows when or why.
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    Móinéar an Ghiorria, Co. Loch Garman
  2. The graveyard of Clongeen which is situated just in front of the present parish Church across the road is a very old one. One of the tombstones there record the date 1742 but it is generally believed that many were buried here even before that date.
    The old letter f is to be seen instead of "S" on the tomb-stones.