Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a churchyard at the five-cross-roads in Loughnageer about one hundred years ago, and its site is still there, a small three cornered field covered with briars and bushes.
    It has never been ploughed or disturbed as local tradition is against interference with such sacred spot.
    There are no crosses or tombs to be seen there now. There was a chapel near it at that time known as St. Catherine's Church and the site is also there, the holy-water font is still to be seen there.
    When the church was being used there was a mass-path down through the fields to a well called St. Catherine's Well about five hundred yards away.
    St. Catherine's Church was in the Parish of Tintern and it was changed from Loughnageer to Clongeen when Clongeen Parish was first named in 1846.
    There are people buried at Clongeen also in Foley's Pond which is on the cross-roads in the village about fifty or sixty yards
    Mrs Sinnott
    An Ghráig Fhada, Co. Loch Garman