Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Newbawn people say that a lot of unbaptised children are buried in a little nook, just where James Brown lives at present. Some people say that they saw a light arising from this place and going down to the churchyard. No children are buried there now.
    Katie Doyle
    Cill Bhréine, Co. Loch Garman
  2. In Ballylannon there is a very old churchyard and the old Church is there for over a hundred years. The oldest grave in it is 1804. The ruins of the old church are still to be seen.
    Mr. Leigh of Rosegarland has made it into a vault. It is not level but slopes towards the east, some of the tombs are made of iron and more of stone. It is said that one time long ago a man caught a hare upon one of the graves, and that man's spirit used to come back.
    The hare was seen by some people since, and it was heard bawling