Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everyone in this district will remember for a long time the night of the 24th June 1935. There was a terrible thunder-storm that night and vivid flashes of forked lightning could be seen every five minutes or oftener.
    It all came very suddenly and it got so heavy all in a few minutes that very many local people were caught out away from home and had to spend the night wherever they happened to be at 8 o'clock when the Tempest began.
    The storm was accompanied by deluges of rain and as a local resident has an instrument for collecting rainfall returns it can be definately stated that on that night 1.99" of rain fell in Foulksmills district. In the all Ireland returns for month of June '35, the above figure was given as being the highest daily rainfall.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Henry Moran