Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a bleak hill, the side-car in which they were travelling rose up on one wheel several times until finally it turned over and the occupants were thrown out but escaped serious injury.
  2. There was a heavy storm about twentyfour years ago. There was a ship wrecked in Bannow Bay on the Keeragh Rocks just out from the strand in Cullenstown. Nine members of the Fethard life-boat crew lost their lives going to the rescue.
    The storm lasted for three days and the survivors of the "Mexico" the wrecked ship had to remain on the rocks for three days as no other lifeboat could reach them. During that time one of the crew of the ill-fated vessel died. Some of the bodies were washed ashore at Cullenstown and taken by road to Fethard where a memorial has been erected.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Cullen