Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a man by the name of Mike Hall was burned in Rathnageerah. He was a native of Rathnageerah and was also a great horse-trainer. Mike used to train a lot of young horses for the people of that district. He had a brother by the name of John Hall who was also a great horse-trainer.
    The night that Mike was burned that day he was at a fair in Wexford with a man by the name of John Murphy. When he came home that night he was tired and he he fell asleep at the fire. The house was burned and he was found lying as a heap of ashes by the side of the fire.

Leigh's farm - yard in Rosegarland was burned and all the flax in it in October 1928. It happened accidently in the in night time. Thousands of pounds worth of damage was caused as the fire smouldered for over a week.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    P. Ryan