Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. A woman by the name of Anne Byrne was working Tom Cowmans' of Yoletown.
    One morning she went out to bring in the cows and she saw a hare milking one of the cows. She walked over to the cow and caught the hare, she drove home the cows and brought the hare with her. The Cowmans would not touch the hare, as they let her off again. This woman lived somewhere near Bohanna's once upon a time.
    P. Ryan
    Muileann Doire, Co. Loch Garman
    Lizzie Ryan
  2. A hare still is seen at times entering the Graveyard in Ballylannon at midnight where it sets up a loud keening like the bawl of a child. It goes along the railway line for a half a mile and then crosses out to the ruins of the Seven Castles of Clonmines which are just across the river.