School: Clongeen (roll number 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. Years ago a family named Bennetts had a small farm and a house in Woodtown near the present wood of Horetown. The ruins of their house are still to be seen. This man had two sons but they left him and went to seek work in another farm.
    The man was left alone and had to work hard to earn a living for himself. He got poorer ever day until he had nothing left only a horse and an ass.
    One day he was rolling. The horse fell dead it was a large field, the corn was sown and he finished rolling an acre and a half by pulling the roller himself. He always lifted the roller clear off the ground and put it into a car.
    Baile na Coille, Co. Loch Garman
    Thomas White
    Miss Whelan
    Baile an Hóraigh, Co. Loch Garman
  2. There was a field near Alyward's Cross where sports were held each year. People used to walk from all parts of the Co. and even from other counties to them. There was a man named Carroll from Co. Carlow who won several years in succession at slinging a bag