School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. There is a shop on the Main street called "Sinnotts" the hard ware. There is a well under the shop called "the death well". In the time of Cromwell it was used. The prisoners Cromwell did not want to hang or to kill he opened a big iron trap-door and put the men standing on a stone stairs. The men used to walk down the stairs thinking they would get some way to escape, but they fell into the well.
    Kitty Williams
    Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
    John Hendrick
  2. A man who lived on the Rocks Road was going home late one night. He heard soldiers marching behind him and when he turned around he saw Cromwell and his soldiers and they were all headless. Some of them were carrying a coffin. Cromwell ordered them to "halt" and he told them to put the coffin on the man's shoulders and make him carry it to the top of the hill. When they came to the top of the hill they took the coffin from the man and they all rode away.