Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A girl named Lily Myler told me this Story of an old Nun who was so holy that the devil tempted her. God had told her to fast for some number of days to see would she obey him. One day she was praying in her room when something scrabed her and she told the nuns but they said it was the cat. So they locked the room but it was the devil all the time. Then he appeared to her again dressed in lovely garments and said to her. "If you do not eat you will die soon God is not wanting you to be greater then himself and he is wanting you to die. But she said "I will keep my promise to God but he tempted her so much that she gave in and as soon as she
    Madge Browne
    Baile Mhaidilín, Co. Loch Garman