Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a poor widow went to a house to look for alms. The lady who owned the house answered the door. The poor widow asked for some bread for the children and the lady said "go away with your pigs".
    A child was born soon afterwards and the child had a pigs head. The people say that was a punishment from God.
    Tessie Murphy
    Mrs M. Hogan
    Baineann
  2. Long ago there was a man who was a shoe maker and any money he got on the shoe making he gambled it in a house across a big field. He left his little children and wife without any food and he did not come home till twelve o clock at night. He never won at the gambling house. One night when he was coming home he saw a gentle-man coming across the field who stopped and asked him would he go with him after fifty years if he gave him a purse and every time he opened it he would get a shilling. The man said "yes". He went home and they set up a