School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. One day a priest was going to attend a dying man. On his way he saw two grey-hounds singing and he stopped to listen but when he got to the dying man he was dead for the two grey hounds were devils and were wanting the man's soul.
    1. am
    Madge Browne
    Baile Mhaidilín, Co. Loch Garman
    May Barrey
    An Fhaiche, Co. Loch Garman
  2. Long ago in the penal times the priests had to say Mass on the mountains when the English were fighting against the Irish Christians. One morning was crowd of people attended the mass. When it came to the Elevation the server rang the bell, the priest lifted up the Sacred Host the soldiers rushed in and killed him. An old woman took the Sacred Host and the particles and hid them in the ground