Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    child struck its mother and when it died it was buried in the grave yard beside the National school.
    Its hand was up over the grave and the child's mother went to beat it down every day and yet it could not be covered so she told the priest and he went and prayed over it for three hours and then it went down.
  2. One night a crowd of young men were going along a country road. They were throwing stones at each other. One man threw a stone at another and it went through a womans window. She came out and inquired who had done the mischief.
    No one answered her and she said the finger may rot off that person. Some time after the man got a prod of a thorn in one finger. It kept rotting away and after some time the man died.
    3. am
    Mary Boggan