Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    driving the horse and car used to hit every thing he would meet. The man saw a white ass by the ditch and he hit it. At that moment the horse stopped and would not move. The priest had to pray over the horse. After some time the horse moved. The priest told the driver to stand at the side of the road and to prepare for a bad night. When the priest got up on the car the horse ran over ditches and fields and could not keep on the road at all until they came to an old forge. The priest saw two grey hounds at each, of the roof. They were singing - "bunde and go"
    When the priest wet over to them they went into the forge and were seen no more. When the priest got to the house the man was dead.