Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These three things were put to different uses long ago from what is customary nowadays. Long ago they never made tarts or pies from apples. They made applecakes instead. These were made something like a tart but were baked on a bake-pan over the fire. They also made apple jelly for their bread. They used to sit around the fire on a winters night and roast apples and dip them in sugar and put them on splinters off which they ate them.
    People made crab apple jelly in the following way. They collected the crab apples and put them in a big boiler with some water. They put them on the fire and left them there until they were soft. They then put the crab apples into a big linen bag hanging from the ceiling on a nail having a basin under it into which the juice fell. When the last drop of juice was strained they put it back in the boiler and left it there for a few hours until it was thick.
    They put in a pound of sugar to every pound of fruit. The jelly turned red after a couple of hours boiling.
    They had clean jam pots and poured the jelly into them.
    1. táirgí