Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Oaten meal was the food that the people used to eat long ago.
    Tea was not in very common use as it is nowadays.
    This oaten meal was made from oats that the farmers used to grow. They used to send the oats to the mill to be ground and when it was ground they would bring it home and have it for their own use. They used to make porridge for their dinner and their evening meal and some of them would make oaten meal bread. The farmers had to get up very early about four o clock, to put on the porridge and have it done by the time the work men came to their breakfast and maybe when some of them have it eaten. They would get a cup of water and a half cut of oaten bread. That be all they would get until they would get their dinner. Some of the farmers used to make the porridge on new milk and others used to make it on the butter-milk and some of them used to boil the porridge the night before and have nothing to do the next morning only heat it.
    1. táirgí
    Lizzie Redmond