Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Stephen's day it is a custom in the country to put a dead wren on a hawthorn Bush because it is said that the wren gave a signal to the Danes that the Irish were on the shore waiting to make battle on them. The boys wear masks and go around playing mouth-organ's and they go to house asking for money. When they have collected enough money they buy sweets and fruit. This custom has died out now in the town. Lots of people do not eat meat on St Stephen's Days because they believe they will not have any sickness the whole year through. On St Stephen's day there are plays and pictures and the grown ups go to the coursing match to celebrate the day.
    Mollie O' Brien
    Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman