Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom in the Faythe to light a candle on Christmas night to show light to Our Lord and Our Lady. People leave the door open to let Our Lord in but this is not done in Wexford because it is too dangerous.
    It is the youngest child of the family who lights the candle and watches it until it is time to go to bed.
    The children put up a Crib and buy small candles and light them on the Crib. Every house is decorated with holly and ivy. It is put behind the pictures in the kitchen and hall. Paper decorations are also put up in the kitchen. They are left there until twelfth day.
    On Christmas Eve night and St. Stephen's day all the relations come visiting and they bring presents to the children and the women get wine and biscuits and the men get whiskey + porter.
    The children hang up their stockings for Santa Claus to put toys in them. All the year round if the children are not good their mother tells them that Santa Claus will bring them nothing for Christmas.
    Elizabeth Cullen
    An Fhaiche, Co. Loch Garman