Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for making toy flutes. The stalk is cut below the joint so that both ends are solid. Then a large hole is cut near of one of the solid ends. Other smaller holes are cut in the stalk. The boy blows into the large hole, and the sound comes out through the small holes.
  2. 28th June 1938
    Catapults are home-made toys which the boys use when playing cock-shot. These toys are made in the following manner.
    First of all the boys go out to the fields and look for a forked branch, next they get two strips of rubber or two pieces of elastic and a tongue of a boot. Afterwards they tie the rubber to the fork and they put two holes in the end of the rubber and in the tongue and tie the two together. They put the stone in between the tongue and they pull the fork outwards and the stone flies out towards whatever the boy is aiming at.
    Eileen Murphy
    2 William Street