Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and over-sew it and they keep on doing this laying one rush on top of the other. They keep on putting the rushes on in this manner until it is long enough to stretch up to the ankle, they knit a long strip and they sew it on to the back and bring it around to fasten on the instep. The cardboard sole will not last very long but according as the sole wears, they stitch on another.
    Maureen Murphy
    111 Faythe
    Wexford
  2. The boys use the hollow stalk of a weed called hogweed. They stuff one end with paper to make a whistle.
    Then with a penknife they make a notch or split down the centre of the stalk when they blow through it the wind is stopped by the paper and has to escaped through the split and as it does so it makes a whistling sound. The harder it is blown the louder it seems.