Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a baby is born it is not christened until the following day. If it is a wet day or if the people are wealthy the baby is brought to the church in a motor car but if the day is fine the baby is brought to the church by the nurse who walks accompanied by the sponsors.
    If the baby cries when the water is poured on its head it will die if not it will live. If a sponsor stands for two children in one year it is believed that one of them will die. Some of times the sponsors ask some request of God for the child and their request is certainly granted.
    When the party returns from the church there is usually a feast and the people present drink the baby's health. When the neighbours come in to see the child. They bring presents such as coats caps and dresses. The sponsors put silver into the child's hand.
    It is considered a very
    Eily O Donnell