Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

coffin.
    Some of the neighbours stay all night in the house as the corpse is usually kept one night. It is a custom to give tea to these people but the relatives of the deceased do not serve at the table, this being done by some friend.
    A black crepe on the door notifies a death in the house. If the deceased is young a white ribbon is attached to the crepe, if old a black ribbon. There is also a mourning envelope attached to the crepe on which the name and age of the corpse is written, also the funeral arrangements.
    The window blinds are drawn for nine days after the death in the houses of the relatives who dress in black garments as amark of respect for the deceased.
    Maureen Fenelon
    Baile Mhaidilín, Co. Loch Garman