Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy on the Fireland is played in the following way. Any number of children can play the game. They get a girl to take the place of Paddy. Paddy then stands by the wall other girls get out on the road. Then they run in and say "Paddy on the Fireland cant catch me Paddy runs after the girls to tip them before they have time to get off the Fireland and the girls he trip becomes Paddy on the Fireland.
  2. Paddy may I go across the water is played in the following way.
    Any number of girls can play this game.There is usually a quarrel to see what girl is Paddy whoever is Paddy stands in the middle of the road the other girls stand in on the path. They go out on the road to Paddy and say "Paddy may we go across the water?" and Paddy says "yes today but no