Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. The Skib.
    When I was on holiday in Carne I saw a curious old article called a skib" which is used for straining potatoes. It was like the bottom of a clothes basket with a piece of wood around the edge to prevent the potatoes from falling out. When the potatoes were boiled and ready to be strained the skib is placed over an old pot which is used to hold the water. Then the potatoes and water are emptied on to the skib, the water escapes through the holes between the sally rods of which it is woven, leaving the potatoes steaming on the skib ready for use. Like every other household article the skib has to be washed after use. It is placed on an old box in the yard and after throwing a bucket of cold clean water on it, it is scrubbed with a rough brush and hung on a wall to dry.
    Nancy Sinnott
    Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman