Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children run around her and shout "There was a farmer had a dog and Bingo was his name o, BINGO and Bingo was his name o". Then the child in the middle closes her eyes and walks around the ring with her arms outstretched and puts her hand on one of the children and that child has to follow her in and out of the ring until she catches her. Then she is appointed farmer.
  2. In the summer evenings we often gather together and play this game. Any number of children can play. First they select a girl to be the mother and the rest are called her children. They form a circle around her and catch hands and dance around. While they are going around in their manner they say "Mother will you buy me a milking can"
    Maurice Murphy