Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be played by any number of children in the following way. All the children catch hands and make a ring and then two girls are selected to be the cat and mouse. First the mouse runs out of the ring between the girls that hold up their hands to let her through. Then the cat runs after her and tries to catch her, but when the cat tries to run out of the ring the girls hold down their hands not to let her out. Often the cat gets out and chases the mouse in and out between girls. When the cat catches the mouse two other girls are appointed and they play in the same way as before.