Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Raspberry apple can be played by any number of players. The children require a long skipping rope and plenty of space. The game is played as follows
    Two children stand at each end of the rope, and turn it from right to left. One by one the other players jump in and skip while the following rhyme is repeated,
    "Raspberry Apple my jam-tart
    Tell me the name of your
    sweet-heart.
    Then the players say A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z, and which ever letter the person skipping stops at is supposed to stand for the name of the girls sweet-heart for example P. for paddy. The players then commence the alphabet again and which ever letter the person stops at this time stands for the surname of the boy, such as F for Fenlon. The same person starts skipping again and the other players recite the following rhyme "Paddy Fenlon ill you love her? yes no, certainly so," and if the person skipping stops at yes, she may continue the game but if she stops at no, she must take one end of the rope and turn it
    Nancy Sinnott
    Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman