Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sea could not find me out blue. If the devil does not pick out the girl who has blue the mother says "go back and learn your a-b-c's," but if he picks the right girl he can take her.
    Then the angel comes in and the Mother says "who goes there"?
    Angel answers "the angel with the golden hair." Mother says "some nice colours. Mother says all the birds of the air all the fishes of the sea could not find me out red. If the angel does not find out the girl with red the mother says go back and learn your a b c's if the angel picks out the girl with that colour she can take her. This continues until all the children are picked out.
    Then the devil and angel catch hands then the children that are with the devil and angel stand behind them and put their hands around waist of the girl that is in front of them. Then they begin to pull, and if the line that the devil is leading breaks the angel wins the game but if the line which the devil is leading breaks the angel wins.