Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We all enjoy the game of colours as it is very exciting. It is generally played out of doors. It is played in the following manner.
    Any number of children can play this game. One is chosen to give the colours and another is selected to be the angel and another to be the devil. The girl who gives the colours is called the mother. She stands opposite the children and gives each a colour in a low whisper so that the angel and devil can not hear her.
    The devil enters Mother says "who goes there?" devil answers "the devil with the great big horns" Mother says "what do you want" devil answers "Some nice colours." Mother says "All the birds of the air all the fishes of the