Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number of children can play "All Birds Fly". One girl is appointed to be the master and they all stand in a row by the wall.
    And then the master says, "All birds fly" the children then put up their hands to fly. But sometimes the master says, "All horses fly", and if the children put up their hands then they are all slapped. On the other hand if the master said, "All Robins fly", and if one or two children forgot to put up their hands to fly they are slapped again.
    The children love to play this game because it causes great amusement for they cannot think quick enough and they nearly always put their hands up at the wrong time.
    K. Dempsey