Scoil: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When all the women were leaving New Ross in the County Wexford for Kilkenny, a little boy named John Lett, who was only thirteen years of age was going to Kilkenny with his mother, when he ran away from her, and hid in the bushes. While the poor ould Christian was looking for him in vain and depair, the little lad ran back to Ross, and when the rebels were leaving and falling away, he ran and snatched up a green flag, and ran up to a group of rebels and marched at the head of the hand and attacked the English soldiers and so died for the love of his country.
    1. am
    Veronica Doyle