Scoil: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

1. An Incident of the Penal Days
    During the Penal days the people were forbidden to hear mass and the priests were forbidden to celebrate mass. In the Deer-park about a half mile from Johnstown Castle, a priest celebrated mass on a rock. Crowds of people had gathered and just at the Elevation the people heard the trot of the soldiers' horses and the priest gathered the Sacred vessels and ran for his life.
    He had not gone far when he saw a small bridge. Thinking that he would be safe under the bridge he went towards it. He had scarcely reached it when the priest-hunters came up and
    Josie Kelly
    An Baile Nua, Co. Loch Garman